LITHUANIA
1997/98
TABLES


LITHUANIAN LYGA

  1  Kareda Siauliai            30 25  4  1 106- 14   92  79  Champion
  2  Zalgiris Vilnius           30 24  5  1  84- 10   74  77  UEFA Cup
  3  Ekranas Panevezys          30 22  2  6  53- 25   28  68  Cup Winner
  4  FK Inkaras Kaunas          30 19  4  7  60- 22   38  61  UIC
  5  FBK Kaunas                 30 18  4  8  63- 19   44  58
  6  Atlantas Klaipeda          30 15  7  8  47- 21   26  52
  7  Lokomotyvas-Legela Vilnius 30 14  4 12  35- 29    6  46
  8  Ranga-Politechnika Kaunas  30 12  8 10  42- 36    6  44
  9  FK Panerys Vilnius         30 10  9 11  36- 39   -3  39
 10  Nevezis-Lifosa Kedainiai   30  9  4 17  25- 52  -27  31
 11  Mastis Telsiai             30  9  4 17  29- 62  -33  31
 12  Gelezinis Vilkas Vilnius   30  7  6 17  31- 44  -13  27
_13  Banga Gargzdai             30  7  3 20  34- 57  -23  24
 14  Inter-AE Visaginas         30  5  5 20  28- 68  -40  20  Relegated
 15  Tauras Taurage             30  5  4 21  28- 93  -65  19  Relegated
 16  Vienybe Ukmerge            30  2  1 27  15-125 -110   7  Relegated
BestScorers:
V.Dancenka (Kareda)       26

LITHUANIAN I LYGA

  1  DAINAVA ALYTUS             26 15  9  2  54- 16  38  54
  2  KAUNO JEGERIAI             26 13 10  3  38- 20  18  49
 _3  ATLETAS KAUNAS             26 13  6  7  31- 24   7  45
  4  LIETAVA JONAVA             26 13  4  9  45- 28  17  43
  5  JR KLAIPEDA                26 13  4  9  33- 31   2  40
  6  BABRUNGAS PLUNGE           26 11  7  8  30- 30   0  40
  7  LAISVE SILUTE              26 10  8  8  40- 33   7  38
  8  KLEVAS SIAULIAI            26  8  8 10  43- 39   4  34
  9  ANDAS-ZALGIRIS-2 VILNIUS   26 10  4 12  31- 41 -10  34
 10  SUDUVA MARIJAMPOLE         26  9  3 14  31- 49 -18  30
 11  POLONIJA VILNIUS           26  8  6 12  35- 43  -8  30
 12  FK INKARAS-2 KAUNAS        26  7  6 13  28- 36  -8  27
 13  PANERYS-2 VILNIUS          26  6  2 18  31- 50 -19  20
 14  FK VISAGINAS               26  5  4 17  20- 50 -30  19

Goalscorers:
  E.Medvedevas (Lietava)  - 17

LITHUANIAN II LYGA ZONE EAST

 1  FK ANYKSCIAI                     25 19  5  1  65-22  43  62
 2  FK GRIGISKES                     25 18  2  5  61-18  43  56
 3  UTENIS UTENA                     25 14  2  9  42-27  15  44
 4  SIRVINTA SIRVINTOS               25 13  2 10  64-32  32  41
 5  NEVEZIS-LIFOSA-2 KEDAINIAI       25 11  5  9  35-48 -13  38
 6  PIENO CECHAS KALVARIJA           25 10  7  8  39-40  -1  37
 7  FK JURBARKAS                     25 11  3 11  34-34   0  36
 8  SAVINGE KAISIADORYS              25  9  6 10  42-36   4  33
 9  LOSC VILNIUS                     25  9  5 11  42-34   8  32
10  KAITRA LENTVARIS                 25  9  3 13  49-42   7  30
11  SVEIKATA KYBARTAI                25  8  5 12  39-48  -9  29
12  SILAS KAZLU RUDA                 25  7  5 13  41-63 -22  26
13  SM PRIENAI                       25  2  5 18  18-70 -52  11
14  DAINAVA-GELEZINIS VILKAS ALYTUS  13  1  1 11   7-64 -57   4 (2nd half)

Best Scorers:
  S.Vikertas (Silas)       - 21

LITHUANIAN II LYGA ZONE WEST

 1  VAKARU ZEMAICIAI MAZEIKIAI 20 15  1  4  39- 20  19  46
 2  ZERUTIS RADVILISKIS        20 14  1  5  47- 12  35  43
 3  MINIJA KRETINGA            20 12  1  7  45- 24  21  37
 4  VFK-33-GINTRA SIAULIAI     20 11  3  6  50- 26  24  36
 5  KRAZANTE KELME             20 10  4  6  41- 33   8  34
 6  SIRVENA BIRZAI             20  9  2  9  33- 35  -2  29
 7  FK AKMENE                  20  8  5  7  25- 34  -9  29
 8  HIDROGEOLOGIJA SIAULIAI    20  8  2 10  20- 27  -7  26
 9  VENTA KURSENAI             20  7  2 11  29- 39 -10  23
10  KRUOJA PAKRUOJIS           20  3  5 12  22- 49 -27  14
11  SARUNAS SKUODAS            20  0  0 20   9- 61 -52   0

Goalscorers:
  P.Gelzinis (Krazante)   - 20

LITHUANIAN III LYGA

ZONE VILNIUS GROUP A

 1 Viktorija Vilnius        32 116-44  75  (40)  (coach: V.Moskvinas)
 2 Vetra Rudiskes           32  86-34  68  (32)  (coach: A.Biliunas)
 3 LMFA Medikas Vilnius     32  85-52  58  (37)  (coach: D.Daunoravicius)
 4 Troleibusas Vilnius      32  79-61  57  (30)
 5 Inzinerija Vilnius       32  79-57  51  (32)
 6 Zalgiris N.Vilnia        32  61-75  46  (31)
 7 Vytis Vilnius            32  67-74  45  (25)
 8 Visincia Salcininkeliai  32  93-88  44  (28)
 9 Rida Pabrade             32  62-55  39  (28)

Best Scorer:
A.Gataveckas (Viktorija) - 35

ZONE VILNIUS GROUP B

10 Svajotojas Vilnius       30  95-59  55
11 Panerys-3 Vilnius        30  78-58  47  (at 1st half Lokomotyvas-2 Vilnius)
12 SM Tauras Vilnius        30  47-57  39
13 Draugyste N.Vilnia       30  59-95  36
14 Rasika Juodsiliai        30  79-82  33
15 Radaras Vilnius          30  51-90  25
16 Audra Vilnius            30  40-119 13
17 Rusva Rukainiai          16  30-67  13  (1st half)
18 ZEV-Klevas Vilnius       14  17-57   4  (2nd half)

Best Scorer:
B.Spicas (Svajotojas) - 18

VILNIUS CUP

Zalgiris Vilnius - Gelezinis Vilkas Vilnius  2:0


ZONE KAUNAS
FINAL
Inkaras Senor Kaunas - Nevezis Senor Kedainiai  9:1  12:4

3rd place
Silva Kaunas - FK Kaisiadorys  4:1  2:2

 1 Inkaras Senor Kaunas      (coach: R.Strasinskas)
 2 Nevezis Senor Kedainiai   (coach: A.Gricius)
 3 Silva Kaunas              (coach: K.Grigonis)
 4 FK Kaisiadorys            (coach: K.Dranginis)
 5 Satrija Raseiniai         (coach: A.Paulikaitis)
 6 Dainava Kaunas            (coach: G.Pasazauskas)
 7 Pamaina Kaunas            (coach: J.Stikleris)
 8 Silkas-Rytlangis Kaunas   (coach: K.Martinkaitis)
 9 Pilenai Kaunas region     (coach: L.Baradas)
10 Politechnika Kaunas       (coach: G.Grigonis)
11 FBK Kaunas-2              (coach: K.Brickus)

Best Scorer:
D.Kalpokas (Inkaras Senor) - 28
Best:
V.Stankevicius (Inkaras Senor). 

Created 03-08-1999. Corrected 03-08-1999.
Created by Almantas 'Almis' Lauzadis. E-Mail: almis@post.omnitel.net Copyright 1998/99 Almis. All rights reserved.